The Truth About Music

"What's hot, what's not, and whats next in pop music"

90th Annual Academy Award Predictions

Here are our picks for the 90th Annual Academy Awards. Keep in mind that we have picked our “Will Win,” the expected winner in our eyes, “Should Win,” the most deserved entry and our “Dark Horse,” the movie with an outside chance of pulling off an upset. Here we go:

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Get Out” (Dark Horse)
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Will Win & Should Win)

Lead Actor

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out” (Dark Horse)
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (Will Win & Should Win)
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” (Should Win)
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Will Win)
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” (Dark Horse)
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water” (Dark Horse)
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Will Win & Should Win)

Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (Will Win & Should Win)
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” (Dark Horse)
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”


“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele (Should Win)
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson (Dark Horse)
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro (Will Win)

Animated Feature

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo (Dark Horse)
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (Will Win & Should Win)
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray (Will Win)
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata (Dark Horse)
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer (Should Win)

Adapted Screenplay

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory (Will Win & Should Win)
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin (Dark Horse)
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (Should Win)
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele (Will Win)
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh (Dark Horse)


“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins (Should Win & Will Win)
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema (Dark Horse)
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (Will Win & Should Win)
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen (Dark Horse)
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel (Dark Horse)
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon (Will Win)
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon (Should Win)
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk (Will Win)
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson (Dark Horse)
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (Should Win)
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon) (Will Win)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith (Will Win & Should Win)
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory (Dark Horse)

Sound Editing

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King (Will Win)
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood (Dark Horse)

Sound Mixing

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin (Dark Horse)
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (Will Win)
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (Will Win & Should Win)

Original Score

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer (Dark Horse)
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood (Should Win)
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat (Will Win)
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (Will Win)
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (Will Win)
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard (Dark Horse)
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran (Dark Horse)
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges (Will Win & Should Win)
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (Will Win)
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus (Dark Horse)
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Add A Comment